Margaret Montgomerie, 17381789 (aged 51 years)

Portrait of Margaret Montgomerie Boswell
Name
Margaret /Montgomerie/
Given names
Margaret
Surname
Montgomerie
Also known as
Margaret /Boswell/
Birth
about 1738 28 34
Birth of a sister
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Robert Walpole
from April 3, 1721 to February 16, 1742 (aged 4 years)
Death of a mother
about 1742 (aged 4 years)
British King
George II
from June 11, 1727 CE (June 22, 1727) to October 25, 1760 (aged 22 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Spencer Compton
from February 16, 1742 to August 27, 1743 (aged 5 years)
Death of a maternal grandfather
Death of a father
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Henry Pelham
from August 27, 1743 to March 16, 1754 (aged 16 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Thomas Pelham-Holles
from March 16, 1754 to November 16, 1756 (aged 18 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
William Cavendish
from November 16, 1756 to June 29, 1757 (aged 19 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Thomas Pelham-Holles
from June 29, 1757 to May 26, 1762 (aged 24 years)
Death of a brother
Note: Died without issue
Marriage
Birth of a daughter
1773 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
1774 (aged 36 years)
Birth of a son
1775 (aged 37 years)
Birth of a son
1778 (aged 40 years)
Birth of a daughter
British King
George III
from October 25, 1760 to January 29, 1820 (on the date of death)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
John Stuart
from May 26, 1762 to May 26, 1762 (aged 24 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
George Grenville
from May 26, 1762 to July 13, 1765 (aged 27 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Charles Watson-Wentworth
from July 13, 1765 to July 30, 1766 (aged 28 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
William Pitt
from July 30, 1766 to October 14, 1768 (aged 30 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Augustus FitzRoy
from October 14, 1768 to January 28, 1770 (aged 32 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Frederick North
from January 28, 1770 to March 27, 1782 (aged 44 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Charles Watson-Wentworth
from March 27, 1782 to July 4, 1782 (aged 44 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
William Petty
from July 4, 1782 to April 2, 1783 (aged 45 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
William Cavendish-Bentinck
from April 2, 1783 to December 19, 1783 (aged 45 years)
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
William Pitt the Younger
from December 19, 1783 to March 17, 1801 (on the date of death)
Death
Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage MarriageApril 25, 1729Auchinleck, Ayrshire, Scotland
10 years
herself
-7 years
elder brother
17301767
Birth: October 1, 1730 20 26 Stewarton, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: about 1767
2 years
elder sister
10 months
elder sister
1733
Birth: August 20, 1733 23 29 Stewarton, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death:
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
1736
Birth: December 17, 1736 26 32 Stewarton, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death:
3 years
younger sister
1739
Birth: May 23, 1739 29 35 Stewarton, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death:
Family with James Boswell
husband
Portrait of James Boswell (1740-1795)
17401795
Birth: October 29, 1740 33 22 Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Death: May 19, 1795Great Portland Street, London, England
herself
Marriage MarriageNovember 25, 1769
4 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
2 years
son
4 years
son
3 years
daughter
17801814
Birth: June 15, 1780 39 42 Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Death: January 1, 1814Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Media object
Portrait of Margaret Montgomerie Boswell
Portrait of Margaret Montgomerie Boswell