James Boswell, 7th Laird of Auchinleck, 16721749 (aged 77 years)

Name
James /Boswell/, 7th Laird of Auchinleck
Given names
James
Surname
Boswell
Also known as
7th Laird of /Auchinleck/
Birth
1672 32
Birth of a brother
about 1674 (aged 2 years)
English King
Charles II
from May 29, 1660 CE (June 8, 1660) to February 6, 1685 CE (February 16, 1685) (aged 13 years)
English King
English Queen
Death of a sister
1699 (aged 27 years)
Note: Died without issue
English King
Marriage
1704 (aged 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
1704 (aged 32 years)
English Queen
Birth of a son
Act of Union
England and Scotland combine to form Great Britain.
May 1, 1707 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a son
1710 (aged 38 years)
Death of a mother
1711 (aged 39 years)
Death of a father
British Queen
British King
George I
from August 1, 1714 CE (August 12, 1714) to June 11, 1727 CE (June 22, 1727) (aged 55 years)
Marriage of a daughter
Death of a wife
1734 (aged 62 years)
Cause: Dropsy
Marriage of a son
Death of a brother
after 1741 (aged 69 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Robert Walpole
from April 3, 1721 to February 16, 1742 (aged 70 years)
Death of a daughter
about 1742 (aged 70 years)
Marriage of a son
about 1742 (aged 70 years)
British King
George II
from June 11, 1727 CE (June 22, 1727) to October 25, 1760 (on the date of death)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Spencer Compton
from February 16, 1742 to August 27, 1743 (aged 71 years)
Prime Minister of Great Britain
Henry Pelham
from August 27, 1743 to March 16, 1754 (on the date of death)
Death
Family with parents
father
mother
Religious marriage Religious marriage1665
8 years
himself
sister
sister
sister
younger brother
Family with Elizabeth Bruce
himself
wife
Marriage Marriage1704
4 years
son
Portrait of Alexander Boswell, Lord Auchinleck
17071782
Birth: 1707 35 34
Death: August 30, 1782Auchinleck House, Auchinleck, Ayrshire, Scotland
-23 months
daughter
7 years
son
Birth
Death